+32 1 9323282

TP-LINK TECHNOLOGIES
Media Converter - Wdm Fast Ethernet - Mc111cs

Media Converter - Wdm Fast Ethernet - Mc111cs

Référence:
MC111CS
Langue:
UK
Disponibilité:
 TVA incluse
Base Price:€36,81
Recupel:+ €0,10
Total:€36,91

Introduction

The MC111CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC111CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC111CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC111CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC111CS should work at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINK´s media converter MC112CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC111CS. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC111CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

Specifications


Standards and Protocols  IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function  Adopts WDM technology
 Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
 Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
 Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely 
 Extends fiber distance up to 20km
Ports  1 100M SC port
 1 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
WDM TX  1550nm
RX  1310nm
Network Media 10BASE-T  UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)  EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
100BASE-T  UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)  EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
100BASE-FX  Single-mod Fiber
LED Indicators  PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Safety & Emission  FCC, CE
Dimensions (W*D*H)  3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)
Environment  Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
 Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
 Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
 Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
Power Supply  External Power Adapter
No options for this product
.