+32 1 9323282

TP-LINK TECHNOLOGIES
Media Converter Wdm Fast Ethernet Media Converter

Media Converter Wdm Fast Ethernet Media Converter

Référence:
MC112CS
Langue:
UK
 TVA incluse
Base Price:€31,29
Recupel:+ €0,01
Total:€31,31

Introduction

The MC112CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC112CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC112CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC112CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC112CS should work at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINK’s media converter MC111CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC112CS.

Specifications


Standards and Protocols  IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function  Adopts WDM technology
 Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
 Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
 Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
 Extends fiber distance up to 20km
 Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
Ports  1 100M SC port
 1 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
WDM TX  1310nm
RX  1550nm
Network Media 10BASE-T  UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)  EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
100BASE-T  UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)  EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
100BASE-FX  Single-mod Fiber
LED Indicators  PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Safety & Emission  FCC, CE
Dimensions (W*D*H)  3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)
Environment  Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
 Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
 Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
 Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
Power Supply  External Power Adapter
No options for this product
.